Senior Squad Meeting At Radyr GC

 

The annual Senior Squad Meeting was held at Radyr Golf Club on the 10th April 2017 with 25 players attending. With the couse in excellent condition for the time of year and on superb greens and in good weather conditions, the singles winner was Steve Hopkins. This year there was also a team prize with 7 teams competing. The winners were the all Royal Porthcawl team of Jeff Thomas, Bleddyn Taylor and Mark Wyatt. It all proved to be a good shakedown for the coming season and a lot of cobwebs were blown away. As always the counties thanks go to the Captain Committee and members at Radyr Golf Club for allowing us the use of the course and thanks to the club manager, the catering staff and the greens staff for making it such an enjoyable and from the Counties point of view, useful, day.

For anyone who is a low single figure Glamorgan  golfer over 55 and would like to test their metal against the best seniors from other Counties then contact Ian Henderson the County Senior Captain at:-

Email ian764henderson@btinternet.com

   Home    Away    Overall     
POSPWHLM Points FM Points AWHLM Points FM Points AWHLM Points FM points APTS
1Devon6300291630028.516.560057.532.56
2Glamorgan621026.518.510221.523.531248423.5
3Wiltshire630028.518.5012172831245.546.53.5
4Gloucestershire62012619102222330348423
5Gwent620121.523.5003162920437.552.52
6Cornwall61112322003182911441511.5
7Somerset610219.525.5012202511439.550.51.5

Seniors Channel League 2017 Season

Glamorgan v Devon

Thursday 4th May at Churston Golf Club

 

Foursomes

GlamorganScorePtsHoleDevonScorePts
Total2Total3
Pat Regan & Nick Caulfield09Tim Aggett & Dave Eva3/21
Adrian Bragg & David Frazer2up19Tony Allsopp & Richard Ward0
Jeff Thomas & Bleddyn TaylorA/S1/29Barrie Keith & Paul VicaryA/S1/2
Ian Henderson & Steve Hopkins09Phil Lyons & Brian Winteridge1up1
Russell Adams & Chris Glenny A/S1/29Tim Harris & Mark HaskellA/S1/2

Singles

GlamorganClubScorePtsHoleDevonClubScorePts
Total4Total6
Ian HendersonWenvoe018Tim AggettTorquay7/61
Steve Hopkins Royal Porthcawl018Tony AllsoppChurston3/21
Jeff Thomas Royal Porthcawl3/2118Dave EvaThurlston0
David FrazerPennard018Paul VicarySaunton1 up1
Adrian BraggRadyr3/2118Phil LyonsChurston0
Russell AdamsPyle & Kenfig018Richard WardDainton Park3/21
Bleddyn TaylorRoyal Porthcawl018Barrie KeithDawlish1 up1
Pat ReganWenvoe018Brian WinteridgeChurston3/21
Nick CaulfieldWenvoe2 up118Tim HarrisExeter0
Chris Glenny Radyr4/3118Mark HaskellTeignmouth0

 

Match Result

Glamorgan6Devon9

Seniors Channel League 2017 Season

 

Glamorgan v Gwent

Wednesday 24th May at Wenvoe Castle Golf Club

Foursomes

GlamorganScorePtsHoleGwentScorePts
Total3Total2
Nick Grimmitt & Nick Caulfield09Nigel Evans & Terry O'Donall1 up1
Adrian Bragg & David Frazer4/219Archie Smith & Robert Ware0
Ian Henderson & Chris Glenny09Andrew Williams & Mark Gillgrass2up1
Keith Stimpson & Bleddyn TaylorW/O19Stuart Ritter & Did Not Show0
Jeff Thomas & Russell Adams2/119David James & Paul Stricker0

 

Singles

GlamorganClubScorePtsHoleGwentClubScorePts
Total7 1/2Total2 1/2
Keith StimpsonWenvoe6/5118Stuart RitterCeltic Manor0
Jeff ThomasRoyal Porthcawl4/3118Terry O'DonallSt.Mellons0
Nick GrimmittWenvoe 3/1118Nigel EvansSt. Mellons0
Adrian BraggRadyr2/1118Andrew WilliamsNewport0
David FrazerPennard018Archie SmithCeltic Manor3/21
Bleddyn TaylorRoyal Porthcawl 3/2118Mark GillgrassNewport0
Nick CaulfieldWenvoe3/2118Robert WareNewport0
Russell AdamsPyle & KenfigA/S1/218Paul StrickerSt. PierreA/S1/2
Ian HendersonWenvoe018David JamesSt. Pierre3/11
Chris Glenny Cottrell Park2 up718Dave RyanGreen Meadow0

 

Overall

Glamorgan10 1/2Gwent4 1/2

Seniors Channel League 2017 Season

 

Glamorgan v Cornwall

Tuesday 4th July at Neath Golf Club

Foursomes

GlamorganScorePtsHoleCornwallScorePts
Total2Total3
Keith Stimpson & Bleddyn Taylor09Paul Clahane & Andrew Clotworthy2/11
Jeff Thomas & Russell AdamsA/S1/29Charlie Phillips & Colin KittA/S1/2
Brian Rigby & Roger MaliphantA/S1/29Simon Harper & David Goodman0
Nick Caulfield & Pat Regan5/419Simon Harper & David Goodman0
Steve Hopkins & Mike Gwyther09Malcome Edmunds & Neil Hodding2 up1

 

Singles

GlamorganClubScorePtsHoleCornwallClubScorePts
Total6 1/2Total3 1/2
Jeff ThomasRoyal Porthcawl4/3118Paul ClahaneTrevose0
Brian RigbyGlamorganshire3/2118Andrew ClotsworthyTerhidy Park0
Mike GwytherMorlais Castle4/2118Colin KittChina Fleet0
Keith StimpsonWenvoe Castle7/5118Charlie PhillipsNewquay0
Russell AdamsPyle & KenfigA/S1/218Andy RoweLooeA/S1/2
Bleddyn TaylorRoyal Porthcawl018Phil ClaytonNewquay3/21
Pat ReganWenvoe Castle018Simon HarperSt. Austell2/11
Steve HopkinsRoyal Porthcawl3/2118Dave GoodmanBowood Park0
Roger MaliphantGower4/3118Neil HoddingWest Cornwall0
Nick CaulfieldWenvoe Castle018Malcome EdmundsWest Cornwall2/11

 

Overall

Glamorgan8 1/2Cornwall6 1/2

 

Glamorgan County Seniors welcomed the men of the Duchy to Neath Golf Club for what always seems to be a close match between the two Counties. The morning 9 hole foursome ended with a slight advantage to Cornwall 3 games to 2 with a convincing win for the pairing of Pat Regan And Nick Caulfield at 5 & 4.

The afternoon singles started well for Glamorgan with the first 4 games going our way and excellent wins for Jeff Thomas, Brian Rigby, Mike Gwyther and Keith Stimpson. With 6 in the bag we needed just two more for the win but things started to look dangerous. 2 loses left us looking for the needed wins but with Russell Adams 1 up with 3 to play it looked good until a birdie on the 16″ took the match back to all square and a superb shot from Andy Rowe of Cornwall to 18 inches on the 17th meant Russell went one down. Showing a cool hand Russell battled to win the 18th and halve his match.

It was now 6.5 to 5.5. Over to Roger Maliphant ex County first team player and making his debut in the Senior Channel League who delivered a solid 4 & 3 win for Glamorgan. 7.5 to 5.5 was still not yet the win we wanted.

One more point or a half needed for the win and Nick Caulfield’s match still out on the course but looking a little shaky against ex Glamorgan man Malcom Edmunds who now lives and plays in Cornwall. Unfortunately that match didn’t go our way so over to Steve Hopkins who brought in a fine 3 & 2 win to seal the match for Glamorgan.

All players enjoyed the fine Neath weather which became hot in the afternoon for the singles matches. All also commented on the fine condition and presentation of the course and the excellent greens which are a credit to the Neath Greens Staff. Captain of Neath Mr Alan Doyle joined the teams and Glamorgan President Mike Evans for Dinner and he was thanked for the courtesy given to both Counties to enable the match to be played.

Neath is a little known club to many golfers, but not to makea point of playing there is not just a hole in your but also to miss one of Wales golf gems designed by James Braid.

Seniors Channel League 2017 Season

 

Glamorgan v Gloucestershire

Wednesday 2nd August at Gloucester Golf and Country Club

Foursomes

GlamorganScorePtsHoleGloucestershireScorePts
Total2 1/2Total2 1/2
Jeff Thomas & Adrian Bragg3/219Bob Broad & Mark Shipley0
Keith Stimpson & Mike GwytherA/S1/29Mike Jarvis & Carl GydeA/S1/2
Chris Glenny & Ed Morgan 09Alan Dangerfield & John Keenaghan1up1
Nick Caulfield & Pat Regan09Hugh Purvis & Steve Wallbank3/21
Steve Hopkins & Russell Adams4/219Phil Graham & Mark Preist 0

 

Singles

GlamorganClubScorePtsHoleGloucestershireClubScorePts
Total6 1/2Total3 1/2
Adrian Bragg Radyr7/6118Mark ShipleyCirencester0
Jeff ThomasRoyal Porthcawl4/3118Bob BroadMinchinhampton0
Mike GwytherMorlais Castle1up118Mike JarvisPlayers0
Keith StimpsonWenvoe Castle1up118Carl GydePayswick0
Nick CaulfieldWenvoe Castle018Steve WallbankRoss-on-Wye2/11
Pat ReganWenvoe Castle1 up118Hugh PurvisLong ashton0
Ed MorganSwansea Bay018John KeenaghanChipping Sodbury2/11
Russell AdamsPyle & Kenfig2 up118Alan DangerfieldMinchinhampton0
Steve HopkinsRoyal PorthcawlA/S1/218Phil GrahamMinchhinhamptonA/S1/2
Chris GlennyCottrell Park018Mark PriestKnowle1 up1

 

Overall

Glamorgan9Gloucestershire6

 

With regular Captain Ian Henderson sunbathing himself in sunny Spain, Jeff Thomas took the captain’s role and lead the County team out against Gloucestershire at the Gloucester GC. In what were best described as autumnal conditions, rain, wind and cold, the Glamorgan team came away with a resounding 9/6 win.

The morning foursomes over the flat bottom section of the course were halved 2.5 each, whilst the very steep second half benefited the away team. The 12th, 13th and 14th showed steep inclines culminating in a 400 foot drop for the 18th hole.

Adrian Bragg continuing his South Wales Classic form and won by a dog’s licence 7&6, followed by former Welsh Champion Jeff Thomas’s 4&3 win against Bob Broad. Three of the games were close wins for Glamorgan by 1 up, with Russell Adams winning 2up securing the win.

Glamorgan continue to be at the top of the Channel League going into the second half of the season.

Seniors Channel League 2017 Season

 

Glamorgan v Somerset

Friday 25th August at Bath Golf Club

Foursomes

GlamorganScorePtsHoleSomersetScorePts
Total3Total2
Keith Stimpson & Mike Gwyther2 up19James Ward & Ron Schroder0
David Frazer & Adrian Bragg09Simon Harris & Steve Palmer1 up1
Nick Caulfield & Mark Wyatt2/119Peter Davies & Ian Parkins0
Ian Henderson & Steve Hopkins09Steve Francis & Tim Harris3/21
Steve Watkins & Chris Glenny1 up19Steve Thomas & Paddy Maclennan0

 

Singles

GlamorganClubScorePtsHoleSomersetClubScorePts
Total3 1/2Total6 1/2
Keith StimpsonWenvoe Castle2/1118James WardOake Manor0
Adrian BraggRadyr018Ron SchroderBurnham & Berrow3/21
Mike GwytherMorlais Castle018Simon Harris Bath2/11
Steve HopkinsRoyal Porthcawl2/1118Steve Palmer Bath0
David FrazerPennard018Tim HarrisWells3/21
Mark WyattRoyal Porthcawl018Ian ParkinsThe Mendip4/31
Nick CaulfieldWenvoe Castle018Paddy MaclennanEnmore Park1 up1
Ian Henderson Wenvoe Castle1 up118Peter DaviesThe Mendip0
Steve WatkinsNeath0 18Steve FrancisBath1 up1
Chris Glenny Cottrell ParkA/S1/218Steve ThomasWeston-Super-MareA/S1/2

 

Overall

Glamorgan6 1/2Somerset8 1/2

Seniors Channel League 2017 Season

 

Glamorgan v Wiltshire

4th October 2017 at Southerndown Golf Club

The final match of the Senior Channel League for 2017 took place against Glamorgan and Wiltshire at Southerndown Golf Club. The conditions were to say the least no longer summer, with a 25 mph wind blowing and occasional drizzle and rain. To understand how strong the wind was a heavy bench was blown over at one point in the match. Despite the conditions both teams battled out a result, that would give one or the other, second place in the League.

The morning foursomes resulted in a 3 to 2 games advantage for Wiltshire.

After lunch and with the wind getting even stronger the singles matches started. Adrian Bragg the Glamorgan Senior Champion started at 1 and got a good half to get the team going. Good wins for Mike Gwyther and Russell Adams followed and also a notable win for Pat Regan playing the Welsh Seniors Champion Paul Bloomfield. With Nick Caulfield winning the next match hope was high but then followed 3 losses on the trot until Kevin Knowles balanced the books with his win taking Glamorgan to 7.5 points and needing just a half or a win, to win the match. Unfortunately Ed Morgan out at 10 just fell short loosing on the 18. making 7.5 to 7.5.

The halved match meant that position in the League was decided on individual games won over the season and with the count in Glamorgan’s favour it was second in the League for the second year running.

Next year we have to find a response to Devon who won all their matches.

I would like to thank all the Glamorgan squad for their efforts this year in both the Senior Channel League and the Regional matches because without a strong squad in depth we would not get the results we have.

lan Henderson

County Seniors Captain

Foursomes

GlamorganScorePtsHoleWiltshireScorePts
Total2Total3
Adrian Bragg & Mike Gwyther018Paul Bloomfield & Chris Graham1up1
Russell Adams & Nick Caulfield018Rick Smart & Kevin Arthur 3&11
Bleddyn Taylor & Ian Henderson018Simon Dymoke & Nigel Phillips3&21
Kevin Knowles & Pat Regan3&1118Per Axel Warensjo & Paul Dimond0
Steve Watkins & Ed Morgan3&1118Dennis Wattes & Steve Kelly0

 

Singles

GlamorganClubScorePtsHoleWiltshireClubScorePts
Total5.5Total4.5
Adrian BraggRadyrHalf0.518Rick SmartKingsdownHalf0.5
Mike GwytherMorlais Castle 3&1118Simon DymokeThe Wiltshire0
Russell AdamsPyle & Kenfig3&2118Chris GrahamOgbourne Downs0
Pat ReganWenvoe Castle1H118Paul BloomfieldKingsdown0
Nick CaulfieldWenvoe Castle2&1118Kevin ArthurHighpost0
Bleddyn TaylorRoyal Porthcawl018Nigel PhillipsKingsdown3&21
Ian HendersonWenvoe Castle018Per Axel WarensjoMarlborough2H1
Steve WatkinsPyle & Kenfig018Dennis WalttesTidworth4&31
Kevin KnowlesWenvoe Castle2&1118Steve KellyKingsdown0
Ed MorganSwansea Bay018Paul DimondThe Wiltshire1H1

 

Overall

Glamorgan7.5Wiltshire7.5

Seniors Away to Dyfed at Tenby Golf Club

 

Regional Match v Dyfed Seniors

21st April 201

 

Glamorgan    Dyfed
ResPtsPtsRes
David FrazerHalf0.50.5HalfJohn Roberts
Roger Maliphant2&11Colin Jones
Adrian Bragg4&31David Nicholas
Chris Glenny1H1Ian Thomas
Steve WatkinsHalf0.50.5HalfMartin Jones
Ian Henderson11HSteve Sutcliff
Darryl Bailyes13&2Huw Dixon
Ed Morgan14&3Rodney Haig
Ron James2H1Jeff Banfield
Rob Arbourne11HSimon Gravelle

 

Match Result

 

Glamorgan55Dyfed

 

With some new faces to the Senior County squad in the form of Roger Maliphant and Adrian Bragg, Glamorgan were hopeful of reversing the loss to Dyfed at Pennard last year. Dyfed and their Captain Huw Dixon on the other hand were hoping to make it back to back wins and had fielded a strong team. The result shows how tight a match it was with good wins for Roger Maliphant, Adrian Bragg, Chris Glenny and Ron James

Played as always in a healthy competitive spirit, but always friendly and respectful to opponents, the match result went right to the very last game which Dyfed won to make the overall result a halved match.

Glamorgan will welcome Dyfed to Swansea Bay Golf Club on August 10th for our home match where it is certain to be just as close a fight for honours as this one.

Seniors Regional Match 2017 Season

Glamorgan v Dyfed

7th September 2017

 

Singles

Glamorgan    Dyfed
ResPtsPtsRes
Adrian Bragg3/21Rob Clarke
Roger Maliphant13/2John Roberts
Nick Caulfield16/4David Linguist
Chris Glenny12HIan Thomas
Davis Frazer12/1Huw Dixon
Steve Watkins6/41Jeff Banfield
Ian Hendersonhalf0.50.5HalfGraham Owens
Pat Regan7/61SimonGravelle
Ron James12/1John Edwards
Kevin Knowles6/41Rob Saunders

 

Overall

Glamorgan4.55.5Dyfed

 

 

Stunning 9-1 Regional Victory Against Brecon & Radnor

 

A strong Regional team took on Brecon and Radnor at Aberdare and came away with a magnificent 9-1 win. In traditional June weather the match was played in drizzle and wind and despite spirited play from B & R Glamorgan displayed the strength in depth of the squad and staked some claims for a SCL spot in the future. The score card is below that confirms a notable win and great play from the team. Played as always in the true spirit of the game, with no quarter given and in friendly rivalry, Brecon and Radnor would have expected no less than for us to present a strong team. I understand there are some young seniors shortly to be fielded by B & R and doubtless they will wish to get revenge at our meeting on their patch next season. Thanks as always to Aberdare Captain, Committee and members for the courtesy of their course which was presented by their greens staff in excellent condition.

Singles

GlamorganScorePtsHoleGloucestershireScorePts
Total2 1/2Total2 1/2
Jeff Thomas & Adrian Bragg3/219Bob Broad & Mark Shipley0
Keith Stimpson & Mike GwytherA/S1/29Mike Jarvis & Carl GydeA/S1/2
Chris Glenny & Ed Morgan 09Alan Dangerfield & John Keenaghan1up1
Nick Caulfield & Pat Regan09Hugh Purvis & Steve Wallbank3/21
Steve Hopkins & Russell Adams4/219Phil Graham & Mark Preist 0

 

Overall

Glamorgan9Gloucestershire6

 

On a blustery day at Swansea Bay Glamorgan Seniors found it harder to cope with downwind and into the wind than Dyfed. Adrian Bragg continued to do his bit for the County going off at 1 and winning 3 & 2. We lost the next four on the trot until Steve Watkins came in with an excellent 6 & 4 win which was added to by Pat Regan 7 & 6 and Kevin Knowles 6 & 4. With the Captain, managing to injure himself walking to the 18″ tee and one up to his opponent, losing the last and halving his game it meant that Dyfed won the match 5.5 to 4.5. Dyfed Captain How Dixon was in joyful mood during the evening meal offering forecasts for Dyfed’s performance in the forthcoming Welsh Counties Senior Team Championships. Swansea Bay Captain Wayne Rees join as for the meal and welcomed us to the club. Both Captains congratulated the greens staff for presenting the course in superb condition with greens that we second to none. Battle will be renewed in a week’s time when we will see how close to the truth Huw’s predictions are in North Wales.