Luke Thomas Wins Glamorganshire Baffie

Glamorganshire Golf Club played host to the last event in the Order of Merit for 2019. The 1st Qualifying event for the Presidents Cup for 2020.

With the course and greens is superb condition low scores were required to challenge the top of the leader board.  There were three players that returned sub-Par scores in the first round. Nick James Vale Resort, Luke Thomas Mountain Ash and Nick Grimmett Glamorganshire.

Local Seniors’ International Nick Grimmitt’s continued his fine form in the afternoon round with a score of 64 for a two-round total of 133 and a seven under total.  However, County Captain Luke Thomas equalled Nick’s wonderful 64 coupled with his first round of 67 gave him the title on nine under par and 20 Order of Merit Points.

Third spot was claimed by European Boys’ player Lloyd Walters with Nick James in fourth place.

Our thanks go to Glamorganshire Golf Club for looking after all the competitors and providing a wonderful golf course to play

  Rd 1Rd 2 Points
Luke ThomasMountain Ash676413120
Nick GrimmittGlamorganshire696413316
Lloyd WaltersRadyr716813913
Nick JamesVale Resort697214111
James SharpeCaerphilly75671428
Ryan NedzaNeath75671428
Kyle HarmanSoutherndown75681433.33
Llew MatthewsSoutherndown73701433.33
Ioan ConsittPyle & Kenfig70731433.33
Rhys JonesMountain Ash74701441
Thomas SavillPyle & Kenfig7372145
Nigel M EvansSt Mellons7374147
Tom WrightRadyr7672148
Jordan Price-DaviesGlamorganshire7078148
Rhys CarhartMountain Ash7475149
Luke Nedza Neath7774151